Bob Tyndall’s B.A.S.S. record bass taken from Rodman Pool in February of 1973. Photo from the May/June 1973 issue of Bass Master Magazine.

This is a compilation of Bassmaster Tournament Records and Winners, starting from the first Bassmaster event at Beaver Lake in 1967 through the 1974 season.  By the end of the 1976 Bassmaster tournament season, B.A.S.S. had held 46 events.  In that time they had gone from a 15-fish daily bag to a 10-fish daily bag.  Also, they had implemented rules requiring kill switches, livewells, live release of fish and had nearly outlawed the stick steer boat by making the maximum horsepower allowed 33 horsepower.

With respect to fish and weights, The record for a 15-fish limit total weight had been broken four times and twice for a 10-fish limit – the most recent at the 1974 Texas Invitational held on Sam Rayburn where it was last set.  As we get time, we’ll be adding to this table so it becomes a standing list of important Bassmaster Tournament information.  So bookmark this page and check back to see the evolution of Bassmaster Tournament Records and Winners.

Bassmaster Tournament Trail Winners and Records
Tournament
Date
Winner
Weight

1. All-American, Beaver Lake, AR

6/6-8/67
Stan Sloan
37-08

2. Dixie Invitational, Smith Lake, AL

10/20-22/67
Gerald Blanchard
42-00

3. Seminole Lunker, Lake Seminole, GA

2/22-24/68
Carl Dyess
39-08

4. Rebel Invitational, Ross Barnett, MS

4/18-20/68
Bill Dance
72-11

5. Eufaula National, Lake Eufaula, AL

6/20-22/68
John Powell
132-00

6. All American, Sam Rayburn, TX

10/3-5/68
Bill Dance
72-13

7. Dixie Invitational, Smith Lake, AL

11/14-16/68
Bill Dance
48-03

8. Seminole Lunker, Lake Seminole, GA

2/20-22/69
Joe Verbeck
62-09

9. Texas National, Sam Rayburn, TX

4/10-12/69
Harold Hays
105-04

10. Rebel Invitational, Ross Barnett, MS

5/22-24/69
Pete Henson
124-03

11. Eufaula National, Lake Eufaula, AL

6/10-12/69
Blake Honeycutt
138-06 *(1)(2)

12. All-American, Lake Ouachita, AR

9/25-27/69
Bill Dance
36-04

13. Eufaula Team, Lake Eufaula, AL

11/13-15/69
Bobby Murray (43-10)
Bill Dance (35-14)
Forrest Wood (21-00)
Bob Ponds (19-14)
120-06

14. Toledo Bend Invitational, TX

1/29-31/70
Mike Bono
94-04

15. Seminole Lunker, Lake Seminole, GA

3/19-21/70
Roland Martin
53-14

16. Rebel Invitational, Ross Barnett, MS

4/30 - 5/2, 1970
Bill Dance
75-12

17. Henshall Memorial, Walter F. George Lake, GA

6/11-13/70
Bill Adair
116-06

18. Oklahoma National, Lake Eufaula, OK *(3)

8/5-7/70
John Hadad III
82-15

19. Texas National, Sam Rayburn, TX

9/24-26/70
Bill Dance
62-06

20. All-American, Table Rock Lake, MO

11/12-14/70
Bill Dance
52-06

21. Seminole Lunker, Lake Seminole, GA

3/18-20/71
Tom Mann
62-14

22. Table Rock National, Table Rock, MO

4/29 - 5/1, 1971
John Powell
59-13

23. Texas National, Sam Rayburn, TX

6/17-19/71
John Powell
61-06

24. All-American, Ross Barnett, MS

9/30 - 10/2, 1971
Roland Martin
54-13

25. Bass Masters Classic I, Lake Mead, NV

10/20-22/1971
Bobby Murray
43-11

26. Florida National, Lake Kissimmee, FL

3/9-11/72
Tom Mann
47-15

27. South Carolina National, Lake Keowee, SC

4/13-15/72
Glin Wells
28-10

28. Arkansas National, Lake Ouachita, AR

5/18-20/72
Bobby Murray
48-06

29. Tennessee National, Watts Bar, TN

6/22-24/72
Roland Martin
37-06

30. Rebel Invitational, Ross Barnett, MS

8/24-26/72
Ricky Green
44-03

31. All-American, Lake Eufaula, OK

9/28-30/72
Roland Martin
62-13

32. Bass Masters Classic II, Percy Priest, TN

10/25-27/72
Don Butler
38-11

33. Florida Invitational, St. John's River, FL *(5)

2/7-9/73
Larry HIll
108-02 *(4)

34. Arkansas Invitational, Beaver Lake, AR

3/7-9/73
Don Butler
56-14

35. Rebel Invitational, Ross Barnett, MS

4/4-6/73
Roland Martin
72-07

36. Seminole Lunker, Lake Seminole, GA

5/2-4/73
Roland Martin
54-14

37. Carolina Invitational, Lake Keowee, SC

5/30 - 6/1 1973
Junior Collis
23-15

38. 1973 BASS Chapter Championship

6/13-15/ 1973
Wendell Mann
42-00

39. All-American, Watts Bar, TN

9/26-28/73
Roland Martin
21-06 *(6)

40. Bass Masters Classic III, Clark HIll Res., SC

10/24-26/73
Rayo Breckenridge
52-08

41. Florida Invitational, St, Johns River, FL

2/6-8/74
Billy Westmorland
49-02 *(7)

42. Texas Invitational, Sam Rayburn, TX

3/6-8/74
Ricky Green
59-13

43. Arkansas Invitational, Beaver Lake, AR

4/3-5/74
Tommy Martin
48-05

44. Tennessee Invitational Watts Bar, TN

5/1-3/74
Al Lindner
42-14

45. 1974 BASS Chapter Championship Table Rock Lake

5/22-24/1974
Charlie Campbell
55-15

46. Virginia Invitational Kerr Reservoir, VA

6/5-7/74
Don Shealy
63-03

47. All-American Clark Hill Reservoir, SC

9/25-27/74
John Farr
41-10

48. 1974 BASS Master Classic, Wheeler Lake, AL

10/30 - 11/1 1974
Tommy Martin
33-07

49. Florida Invitational, St. Johns River, FL

1/29-31/1975
Billy Westmorland
59-08

50. Louisiana Invitational, Toledo Bend Reservoir, LA

3/5-7/1975
Marvin Baker
61-06

51. Arkansas Invitational, Bull Shoals Reservoir, AR

4/2-4/1975
Dee Thomas
35-06

52. Arkansas Invitational Fly Rod Event, Bull Shoals Reservoir, AR

4/1/1975
Ricky Green
3-04

53. Virginia Invitational, Kerr Reservoir, VA

5/7-9/1975
Woo Daves
63-12

54. Virginia Invitational Fly Rod Event, Kerr Reservoir, VA

5/6/1975
Jon Hall
11-00

55. South Carolina Invitational, Santee-Cooper Reservoir, SC

6/4-6/1975
Roland Martin
64-00

56. South Carolina Invitational Fly Rod Event, Santee-Cooper Reservoir, SC

6/3/1975
Don Shealy
17-10

57. 1975 BASS Federation Championship Winner, Clark Hill Reservoir

9/10-12/1975
Sonny Lee
30-08

58. All-American, Lake Texoma, OK

9/24-26/1975
John Pryor
66-04

59. Bass Master Classic V Currituck Sound, NC

10/29-31/1975
Jack Hains
45-04

60. Florida Invitational, St. Johns River

1/28-30/1976
Manuel Spencer
52-09

61. Louisiana Invitational Toledo Bend

2/25-27/1976
Jim McKay
78-09

62. South Carolina Invitational Santee-Cooper

5/12-14/1976
Jimmy Houston
67-05

63. Virginia Invitational Buggs Island (Kerr)

6/9-11/1976
Jimmy Hawkins
50-08

64. Tennessee Invitational Cordell Hull

7/21-23/1976
Wade Reed
23-13

65. All-American Bull Shoals

9/22-24/1976
Rick Garlough
32-09

66. Bass Masters Classic Lake Guntersville

11/3-5/1976
Rick Clunn
59-15

67. Florida Invitational St. Johns River

1/19-21/1977
Steve Goodwin
45-03

68. Louisiana Invitational Toledo Bend

2/16-18/1977
Dave Gliebe
83-02

69. Virginia Invitational Lake gaston

3/16-18/1977
Al Lindner
53-01

70. BASS Champs Percy Priest Reservoir

4/13-15/1977
Rick Clunn
47-02

71. Arkansas Invitational Greers Ferry

5/11-13/1977
Billy Westmorland
34-04

72. Alabama Invitational West Point

6/15-17/1977
Roland Martin
59-00

73. New York Invitational Thousand Islands St. Lawrence River

9/21-23/1977
Jim Rogers
56-02

74. BASS Masters Classic Lake Tohopekaliga

10/26-28/1977
Rick Clunn
27-07

75. Florida Invitational Kissimmee Chain

1/25-27/1978
Dave Gliebe
39-12

76. Florida Invitational St. Johns River

2/22-24/1978
Jack Wade
33-14

77. Virginia Invitationa Lake Gaston

3/22-24/1978
Hurley Board
38-11

78. BASS Champs Atchafalaya Basin

4/26-28/1978
Larry Nixon
22-13

79. Kentucky Invitational Kentucky Lake

5/31 to 6/2/1978
Shorty Evans
56-13

80. New York Invitational St. Lawrence River

6/21-23/1978
Roland Martin
59-13

81. Alabama Invitational West Point Lake

9/20-22/1978
Randy Fite
69-11

82. BASS Masters Classic Ross Barnett Reservoir

10/25-27-1978
Bobby Murray
37-09

83. Florida Invitational St. Johns River

2/21-23/1979
Gary Alverson
45-04

84. Arizona Invitational Lake Powell

3/21-23/1979
Gark Klein
58-00

85. Virginia Invitationa Lake Gaston

4/25-27/1979
Paul Elias
46-12

86. Kentucky Invitational Kentucky Lake

5/23-25/1979
Greg Ward
31-08

87. New York Invitational St. Lawrence River

6/20-22/1979
Forrest Wood
47-03

88. Arkansas Invitational Millwood Reservoir

7/18-20/1979
Larry Nixon
44-00

89. BASS Masters Classic Lake Texoma

9/26-28/1979
Hank Parker
31-00

90. Alabama Invitational East Lake Eufaula

11/14-16/1979
John Rogers
29-08

91. Florida Invitational East Lake Toho

2/27-29/1980
Horace Phipps
33-11

92. Mississippi Invitational West Sardis Reservoir

3/26-28/1980
Roland Martin
29-03

93. Missouri Invitational West Lake of the Ozarks

4/23-25/1980
Guido Hibdon
56-04

94. North Carolina Invitational East Albermarle Sound

5/21-23/1980
Tommy Chapman
60-10

95. Texas Invitational West Toledo Bend

7/25-27/1980
Larry Nixon
60-09

96. BASS Champs Lake Guntersville

7/23-25/1980
Basil Bacon
53-10

97. BASS Masters Classic St. Lawrence River

9/24-26/1980
Bo Dowden
54-10

98. Florida Invitational EAST Lake Okeechobee

11/19-21/1980
Roland Martin
48-02

Notes:

  • (1) The all-time record for total weight in a 15-fish per day tournament. Blake Honeycutt (34 fish weighed).
  • (2) The all-time record for one-day 15-fish limit. Rip Nunnery (98-15).
  • (3) First 10-fish daily limit tournament.
  • (4) B.A.S.S.’s record for single-angler total weight in a 10-fish per day tournament. Larry Hill (29 fish weighed) as well as total weight of fish weighed (4,247 lbs.)
  • (5) All-time biggest bass weighed in a Bass Master Tournament. Bob Tyndall (12-13).
  • (6) All-time smallest weight to win a Bass Master tournament. Roland Martin (21-06).
  • (7) New B.A.S.S record for 10-fish daily bag tournament total weight (5,725 lbs) as well as beating the all-time weight for 15-fish daily bag caught on Sam Rayburn in 1968 (5,238 lbs)